Wednesday, 8 February 2017

NEW - NSW Fencing Centre




       To contact and for more information about the
        NSW Fencing Centre

Offical Website


Located
190 Bourke Road
Alexandria



Thursday, 28 April 2016

New Club website


                            Sydney Academy of Fencing




Official new website:


http://www.sydneyacademyoffencing.net

Tuesday, 26 April 2016

NSWFA Gladiator's Tour #2 Melbourne, Victoria









Join Us Now! NSW Gladiator Tour

2016 Australian Minime Circuit  - Joseph D’Onofrio Victoria Challenge

NSW Fencing Association is organizing a tour to Melbourne for the 2016 Victoria Challenge.

Fencers will enter this event through NSWFA.

A minimal levy will be introduced as NSW aims to send 1 – 2 NSW Coaches to assist
Fencers at the Championships and also to assist with travel organization.

Challenge U/13  - FOIL, EPEE, SABRE

2016 Joseph D’Onofrio Victoria Challenge

Dates: 17th July 2016

Competition:
      Individual Championships
     U/9 Foil (mixed)
     U/11 Foil and Epee (mixed)
     U/13 Foil, Epee and Sabre

Venue:
    Victoria State Fencing Centre
     Level 1, North Melbourne Football Club
     204 – 206 Arden Street
     North Melbourne

Timetable:
9am U11 Mixed Epee
9am U13 Men’s Foil
9.30am U13 Women’s Foil
12pm U13 Women's sabre
1pm U13 Men’s Epee
1pm U11 Mixed Foil
1.30pm U13 Men's Sabre (mixed in the event not enough girls for women's comp)
2pm U13 Women’s Epee
2.30pm U9 Mixed Foil

Format:
   Standard format involved.
   Clinic and games included

Weapon specification:
U11 and U9 fencers:
Minimum: 350NW fencing jacket, 350NW under plastron, glove, mask, breeches (long/full length track suite pants will be accepted) and long socks. Chest protectors must be worn by girls in all weapons.
Chest protectors must be worn by boys doing epee.
U13 fencers
Minimum: 350NW fencing jacket, 350N under plastron, glove, mask, fencing breeches (800NW or 350NW) and long socks.
Chest protectors must be worn by girls in all weapons.
Chest protectors must be worn by boys doing epee.

·       Please note these are the minimum requirements, fencers may choose to wear 800NW garments if they wish.
** Electric bib masks will not be mandatory in any age group, although fencers may choose to use them



Entry Price:

 $30 for day entry

To register:
https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20502


NSW Levy:
   $80 per fencer
** All fencers must be 2016 Junior Registered / Affiliated with NSWFA


Important note:
Registration will close on the 4th July.

Travel information will be sent to fencers once they have registered and paid the tour levy.

Saturday, 26 March 2016

Best wishes - Australian Cadet & Junior Team




Best wishes and safe travel for the Australian Team 
travelling to Bourges, France for the 

2016 Cadet & Junior World Fencing Championships 


Good luck to 

Matthew Dall'Asen 
(cadet MF)

James Siu 
(cadet MS, cadet MT, junior MS & junior MST)

Beatrice Hay & Rebekah Shiba 
(junior WF & junior WFT)

Alexandre Douglas & Matthew Tadros
(junior MS & junior MST)

Sian Webster
(junior WS)

Sholto Douglas
(junior MF & junior MFT)







thank you to Simon Capon for photo

Friday, 4 March 2016

2016 NSWFA Gladiator Tour #1 - ACT tri - State 9th - 10th April







Join Us Now! NSW Gladiator Tour

2016 Australian Minime Circuit  - ACT Tri State Championships

NSW Fencing Association is organizing a tour to the ACT for the ACT Tri-State Championships.

Fencers will enter this event through NSWFA.

A minimal levy will be introduced as NSW aims to send 1 – 2 NSW Coaches to assist
Fencers at the Championships and also to assist with travel organization.

Championships  - FOIL, EPEE, SABRE
U/9 – U/13

ACT 2016 Tri – State Championships

Dates: 9th - 10th April 2016
Competition:
      Individual Championships
     U/9 Foil and Epee and Sabre
     U/11 Foil and Epee and Sabre
     U/13 Foil, Epee and Sabre

Venue:
    Tuggeranong Achery Centre / Multi Sports Hall
      Soward Avenue
      Tuggeranong

Format:
    Minimum of 4 Fencers per category, otherwise they are merged into an older age event. This is at the DT discretion. The Championships is run as Poule Unique, with no direct elimination.
Fun Team Relay event – is determined according to entry numbers and weapons.

Weapon specification:
      Weapons
U/9 and U/11 Foil and Epee (0-3 Blades size)
U/13 Foil, Sabre and Epee (no blade restriction)
       Clothing
350 N Masks and Whites (Breaches, Jack and Underplastron)
Tracksuit pants may be warn
Conductive foil bibs are not required.
Entry Price:
   $35 per day and $60 for both days – entry through NSWFA registration  
Includes Lunch and Morning / Afternoon tea.

To register:

NSW Levy:
   $25 per fencer
** All fencers must be 2016 Junior Registered / Affiliated with NSWFA


Contact:
Alex Andre










Timetable:


Saturday 9th April 
9am – 10:30 am - Morning Camp
10:30am – 11:00am - Morning Tea
11am – 12.45pm - U13 Foil/U11 Sabre/U9 Epee
12.45pm – 1.30pm - Lunch/ presentations
1:30pm – 3.30pm – U13 Epee/U11 Foil/U9 Sabre
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm - Afternoon Tea/ presentations


................................................................................................................



Sunday 10th April 
9am – 10:30 am - U13 Sabre/U11 Epee/U9 Foil
10:30am – 11:00am - Morning Tea
11am – 1:00pm - Fun Team Relay

1:00pm – 2:00pm - Lunch/presentations

Friday, 8 January 2016

Sydney Fencing Academy - 2016 Timetable




                      Sydney Fencing Academy - 2016 Timetable 


Wednesdays 
                     General training          4:00 - 7:00 
                     Mini Foil & Epee        4:30 - 5:30
                     Mini Sabre                  5:30 - 6:30

Thursdays 
                    General training           4:00 - 6:00
                    Mini Foil & Epee         4:30 - 5:30
    

Saturdays 
                  General training              11:30 - 2:30 
                  Foil                                  11:30 - 2:30
                  Sabre                               11:30 - 1:30
                  Epee                                12:30 - 2:30            

Sunday, 18 October 2015

2015 Mini Series # 3 - UNSW results in Foil, Sabre & Epee


Mini Series # 3 Foil 


U/11 Boy's Foil 
Augustin Portier          13th

U/13 Boy's Foil 
Nathan Shiba        BRONZE
Ben Diskin            BRONZE


Mini Series # Epee

U/11 Boy's Epee 
Conrad Beirne      SILVER

U/13 Boy's Epee
Matthew Pellen           GOLD 
Conrad Beirne        BRONZE


Mini Series #3 Sabre

U/ 9 Boy's Sabre 
Ricky Chen          GOLD

U/9 Girl's Sabre 
Jacinta Wibisono     SILVER
Bianca Wong         BRONZE

U/11 Boy's Sabre 
Ricky Chen       BRONZE

U/13 Boy's Sabre 
Max Huh       BRONZE
Marcus Wong          6th